اقامت مالتا و پاسپورت اروپا از طریق سرمایه گذاری
 

اقامت مالتا و پاسپورت اروپا از طریق سرمایه گذاری

 
 
 

Malta Residency Program

- Republic Island In Central Mediterranean

- Political and economically stable 

- 2nd Safest Country in the world

- Member of European Union since 2004 and Part of Schengen area since 2007

- Booming sectors including financial services, maritime, aviation, gaming and real estate;


Applicant Requirements:

  1. Be at least 18 years of age

  2. Has an annual income of not less than €100,000 arising outside of Malta, or has in his possession a capital of not less than €500,000

  3. Has stable and regular resources which are sufficient to maintain him/herself and any of his/her dependants

  4. Be in possession of valid travel documents

  5. Be in possession of health insurance in respect of all risks covered for Maltese Nationals

  6. Be in possession of a Clean Police Conduct from one’s birth place as well as any country the applicant and his/her dependant/s have resided in for longer than 6 months in the past 10 years.

  7. Has to Provide a certificate from a reputable health system proving that Main Applicant and all his / her dependents are otherwise in good health and will not be an unreasonable burden on the national health system

  8. Not be considered a potential national security risk

  9. Not having a reputational risk; and not subject to criminal proceedings.


The Benefits of this program

  1. No age limit for dependent children 

  2. Lifetime residency in the country of Malta 

  3. No requirement to live in Malta

  4. Visa-free travel within the Schengen area

  5. The right to work or register a business in Malta

  6. The right to apply for passport after 5 years 

  7. Grandparents or Parents of Main applicant can be included at additional cost of EUR 5000.

  8. Can apply for citizenship after 5 years, however, the citizenship application is approved on a case by case basis.   

  9. For addition of Parents to application it is 5000 EUR Per parent. The parents of spouse can be    included as well.

  10. Once the Residency Certificate is issued, this will provide the Beneficiary and his/her dependants the right to reside, settle or stay in Malta, indefinitely plus the ability to freely move around the countries in the Schengen Area. It also provides them with the opportunity to live in a country with a moderate cost of living with a direct access for the Beneficiary and any approved dependent of age, to apply for a work permit. It also provides the opportunity and the ability to live in a safe country which is both politically and economically stable, along with access to high level educational institutions and access to renowned English Schools.


Frequently Asked Questions

 

Who is eligible to apply?
Third country nationals are eligible, excluding nationals from Afghanistan and North Korea, EEA and Swiss. In the future, applications from other countries may also be excluded in accordance with Government policies.

Can parents or grand-parents of the Main Applicant apply as dependants?
Yes. A parent or grandparent of the Main Applicant or of his/her spouse, who proves to the satisfaction of the Minister that he/she is not economically active and is principally dependant on the Main Applicant, is eligible as a dependant. If a grandparent is applying as a dependant, proof that shows the link between the grandparent and the Main Applicant/spouse has to be provided (such as a ‘family-tree’ through birth certificates of the Applicant/spouse, the birth certificate of the respective parent, and then the grandparent). An additional fee of €5,000 per parent and grandparent applies.

In the case of an application for the entire family, are there additional fees?
The €30,000 covers the Main Applicant, Spouse and children who, upon submission of application, are not married and not economically active. For parents and grandparents of the Main Applicant and Spouse, an additional fee of €5,000 applies. A residence card processing fee applies when a residency card is issued or renewed. The fee is of €137.50 per person for the initial 5 years and €27.50 per year for renewals.

In regard to €100,000 (arising outside Malta) proof of annual income; is the declaration by the employer enough?
Yes, as long as there is enough information on the employer. Evidence, such as salary slips or contract of employment showing the annual salary would suffice.


How can the Beneficiary and/or dependents apply to set up a business in Malta?
The Beneficiary or spouse can apply, through the competent authorities, to launch a business in Malta as long as they satisfy the prevailing legislation. A dependent can also take this route without losing his/her residency rights.

Would a minor dependent of an Applicant be entitled to free education whilst residing in Malta? If so, does this apply also to Secondary and Tertiary (i.e. University) education?
No, under the MRVP a minor is not entitled to free education. However, if the Main Applicant acquires a work permit, his/her children would be entitled to free primary and secondary education in state schools.

Can Applicants work in an EU country under the MRVP? 
The MRVP does not grant the Beneficiary any employment rights in the Schengen Area. Therefore, he or she will need to apply for a work permit in the Schengen country according to the provisions of that particular country.